Frequently asked questions

Does Estyn take account of how a school handles the identification of visitors, records DBS checks for staff?

Estyn has no specific expectations in how these aspects are managed at provider level. Read more >

Do schools have to log parents’ complaints?

Section 29 of the Education Act 2002 requires the governing bodies of all maintained schools in Wales to establish procedures for dealing with complaints and to publicise such procedures. There is Read more >

Who is responsible for investigating whistle blowers' claims?

Under the Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998 (the Act), only a Prescribed Person can receive a disclosure and the protect the whistle blower. In Wales, only the following have Prescribed Person Read more >

What does whistle blowing mean?

Whistle-blowing disclosures The Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998 (the Act) was introduced to protect employees who are worried about wrongdoing where they work and want to 'blow the whistle'. Read more >

Should an inspection team be told about any safeguarding investigations running at the time of an inspection?

Tags: Safeguarding

The answer to the question as ever depends upon the context at the time. Ordinarily staff disciplinary issues are confidential between the staff member and their employer. Read more >

What does grooming mean?

Tags: Safeguarding

Grooming refers to an adult’s behaviour, which has the sole purpose of gaining the trust of a child and/or adults in order to manipulate relationships so that sexual abuse can take place. Staff Read more >

How does Estyn inspect safeguarding when a provider subcontracts all its provision to other colleges or providers?

Tags: Safeguarding

It is the provider who is responsible for ensuring its subcontractors make the appropriate safeguarding arrangements. Read more >

What requirement is there on a work-based learning provider for 16-18 year olds to ensure that work-based learning supervisors have been DBS checked?

Training organisations or employers taking responsibility for non-employed under 18s on a long-term placement i.e. Read more >

Does Estyn expect employers with apprentices to undertake DBS checks?

It is not within Estyn’s inspection remit to require anything concerning DBS checks. Read more >

Must students aged over 16 on work placements in schools and nurseries as part of the course have their DBS checks completed before they start?

Tags: DBS checks

This depends on how the students are working while on placement. If the student’s placement meets the criteria for ‘regulated activity’ i.e. Read more >

Pages