Frequently asked questions

Who should be at the final feedback meeting for an all-age school inspection?

It would be up to the school to decide which members of the senior leadership team should attend the feedback meeting, but we would not envisage this involving more than three or four members of the Read more >

Will the peer inspector on an all-age school inspection be from the primary or secondary sector?

The peer inspector could come from another all-age school, the primary sector, or from the secondary sector. Read more >

What is the composition of all-age school inspection teams?

The inspection will be staffed by a team of inspectors that have an appropriate range of skills and experience to inspect an all-age school. Read more >

How many nominees are there on each inspection of an all-age school?

The school can nominate one member of staff to undertake this role, if they wish to have a nominee. Read more >

How long do inspections of all-age schools last?

These inspections will last the same length of time as secondary school inspections. Read more >

Does Estyn expect schools to undertake ‘mock inspections’ in order to prepare for inspection?

No. We actively discourage schools from undertaking ‘mock inspections’. The focus of schools every day should be on the delivery of education of high quality for the benefit of the pupils. Read more >

Does Estyn issue guidance about E-safety in schools?

Tags: Safeguarding

Estyn does not issue guidance for schools in any matters outside of inspection arrangements. Read more >

Does Estyn take account of how a school handles the identification of visitors, records DBS checks for staff?

Estyn has no specific expectations in how these aspects are managed at provider level. Read more >

Do schools have to log parents’ complaints?

Section 29 of the Education Act 2002 requires the governing bodies of all maintained schools in Wales to establish procedures for dealing with complaints and to publicise such procedures. There is Read more >

Who is responsible for investigating whistle blowers' claims?

Under the Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998 (the Act), only a Prescribed Person can receive a disclosure and the protect the whistle blower. In Wales, only the following have Prescribed Person Read more >

Pages